INTRODUCTION

The following ARC privacy policy sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of data by Africa Risk Consulting Limited (“ARC”). The privacy policy forms a part of the Africa Risk Consulting terms of use.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Africa Risk Consulting Limited, LLC of 25 Farringdon Street, London, United Kingdom EC4A 4AB.

If you have any concerns over privacy, this privacy policy www.africariskconsulting.com or any other websites operated by ARC (the “Websites”), please contact Africa Risk Consulting Limited at 66 Chiltern Street, London, United Kingdom W1U 4JT.

1.ABOUT THE WEBSITE AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. www.africariskconsulting.com is an online service owned and operated by Africa Risk Consulting Limited, which enables individuals to receive information about developments in Africa.

2.DATA

2.1. ARC may ask you for and/or you may submit personal and non-personal information and data to ARC through the Websites (such as your name, email address, contact details and information concerning your use of the Websites) when you use the Websites.

2.2. The data that you submit may be transferred to destinations outside the European Economic Area.

2.3. ARC may also record other information concerning your use of the Websites. This information will be kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy and may be used to:

2.3.1. enable your use of the Websites and associated services;

2.3.2. provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service;

2.3.3. monitor the use of the Websites;

2.3.4. generally run the Websites.

2.4. By using the Websites and/or submitting your information you agree to this use.

2.5. ARC WILL ONLY USE INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998.

2.6. From time to time ARC may also monitor and record telephone calls for training purposes and to improve the services we offer you.

2.7. ARC will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

2.8. If you believe ARC has information about you that you do not want ARC to have or that you think is incorrect, please contact us. We will correct or remove the data you request as soon as is reasonably practicable.

2.9. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Websites. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.COOKIES

3.1. ARC uses ‘cookies’ on the Websites. Cookies are small computer files, which the Websites will store in your internet browser, which enable information to be transmitted to and from your internet browser and the relevant Website. We use cookies to help us learn about how each Website is used, which helps us to improve out site and make them more relevant to you. If you do not wish for ARC to use cookies when you use the Websites please adjust your Internet browser settings to not accept cookies. Your computer’s help file should tell you how to do this but please note that this may affect your ability to use the Websites. By using the Websites, you agree to our use of cookies as described above.

3.2. If you don’t disable cookies the Websites will store details about your use of the Websites including, for example, your browser type and IP address.

3.3. We will retain this information for up to one year.

3.4. We use the information derived from cookies to help us to optimise and improve the Websites.

4.MARKETING

ARC will not send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it already.

5.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. We may disclose personal information about you to other members of our group of companies or to trusted third parties. If we disclose your personal information, the recipients will be obliged to treat your personal information as confidential.

5.2. Your personal information may be disclosed:

5.2.1. if we buy or sell any businesses or assets;

5.2.2. to enable us to manage, maintain or improve the Websites;

5.2.3. with a view to preventing fraud or reducing credit risk;

5.2.4. if we are obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order; if it is necessary to enforce the terms of use or any other agreements to which we are a party; if it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or Website users.

6.GENERAL

6.1. If you follow a link from one of the Websites to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.

6.2. We may make changes to this privacy policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or by putting a notice on the Websites.

6.3. All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to ARC. We will try to respond to within 48 hours.

Africa Risk Consulting Limited

Company Number 05947530

info@africariskconsulting.com

25 Farringdon Street London United Kingdom EC4A 4AB